Resume

Roles Performed

Sieglinde (cv)

Brünnhilde

Third Norn

Bridemaid

Elsa (cv)/First Page

Fanny

Mother/Witch

First Lady

Donna Anna

Suor Angelica

Marschallin

Brünnhilde

Female Chorus

Contessa Almaviva

Cio Cio San

Alice Ford

Madama Cortese

Soprano II

 

Cecilio

Juno

Ms Todd

Alma March

Fiordiligi

The Valkyrie

Siegfried (scene)

Götterdämmerung (scene)

Le nozze di Figaro

Lohengrin

La cambiale di matrimonio

Hansel and Gretel

The Magic Flute

Don Giovanni

Suor Angelica

Der Rosenkavalier (trio)

Die Walküre (abridged)

The Rape of Lucretia

Le nozze di Figaro

Madama Butterfly

Falstaff

Il viaggio a Reims

Jeremy Beck's Review

 

Lucio Silla

Orpheus in the Underworld

The Old Maid and the Thief

Little Women

Cosi fan tutte

 

Pittsburgh Festival Opera, 2019

Pittsburgh Festival Opera, 2019

Pittsburgh Festival Opera, 2019

Cincinnati Opera, 2019

Opera Southwest, 2019

Opera Southwest, 2019

Queens Museum, Opera Pomme Rouge, 2016

Miami Music Festival, 2016

Carnegie Hall, New York Lyric Opera Theatre, 2016 

Carnegie Hall, New York Lyric Opera Theatre, 2016

Carnegie Hall, New York Lyric Opera Theatre, 2015

New York Lyric Opera Theatre, 2015

Utopia Opera, 2015

Carnegie Hall, New York Lyric Opera Theatre, 2015

Opera in the Ozarks, 2013

American Singers' Opera Project, 2012

University of Houston, 2009

University of Houston/Opera America New Works Sampler, 2009

University of Houston, 2009

University of Houston, 2008

Oberlin Opera Theater, 2007

Oberlin Opera Theater, 2007

Oberlin Opera Theater, 2006

Photo Credit: Danielle Davis

 

Works with Orchestra

Das war sehr gut from Arabella, AIMS in Graz (August 2012)

The Flower Duet from Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio San), AIMS in Graz (July 2012)

Soprano Soloist in Rutter Requiem (Lux aeterna), The Church of St. John the Divine (April 2012)

 

Concert Work

Soprano Soloist, King of Glory, Bluegrass Opera (April/May 2018)

Guest Soloist, Cincinnati Children’s Choir (December 2012)

 

Awards

Second Prize- Vermont Vocal Competition (2018)

Finalist- Opera MODO Detroit Aria Competition (2018)

Third Place- New York Lyric Opera Theatre National Competition (2018)

Second Place- New York Lyric Opera Theatre National Competition (2016)

Finalist- Rochester Oratorio Society Classical Idol Competition (2016 & 2017)

Fourth Place- AIMS in Graz Meistersinger Competition (2012)

Education

Masters of Music, Vocal Performance, The University of Houston (2010)

Masters of Music, Opera Theater, Oberlin Conservatory of Music (2008)

Bachelors of Music, Vocal Performance, Oberlin Conservatory of Music (2008)

 

Teachers

Ruth Golden, Melanie Sonnenberg, Lori McCann, Marlene Rosen

Coaches

Mitchell Cirker, Brian Garman, David Sytkowski, Grant Loehnig, Elizabeth Hastings, Giovanni Longo, Kathleen Kelly, Bethany Self, Joseph Li, Ted Taylor, Michael Dauphinais. Darryl Cooper

Conductors

Tony Barrese, Lorne Dechtenberg, Stephanie Rhodes, Kynan Johns, William Remmers, Jorge Parodi, Thomas Cockrell, Lucy Arner, Dominique Royem

Directors

E. Loren Meeker, Susan Stone Li, Anna Etsuko Tsuri, Dan Wallace Miller, Ben Spierman, Gary Slavin, Isabel Milenski, Robert Swedberg, Michael Kamtman, Buck Ross, Jonathon Field, Victoria Vaughan, Sally Stunkel, Copeland Woodruff

  • w-facebook
  • w-youtube

© 2023 by Classical Musician. All rights reserved.